110vac to 110dc

Shop, Garage and Tools

  1. dodgedifferent2

    dodgedifferent2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    southwestern, Ontario
    Local Time:
    10:57 PM
    New
    So I am no electrical brain child.

    I have 110 volts 15 amp wall socket.
    I have a universal 110vac/dc motor.
    60/50 hz
    Full load of 1.1 amps.

    Now the confusion.

    I want to run this motor from my wall socket. I am not very smart with electrical but I can hook up wires. Can I just hook the wires up and plug it in? Or do I need a resistor? Or transformer?
    Dont want to burn this motor out.
    Any electrical smart pants out there?
    Cheapest way is best for me ;-)
     
  2. loganscuda

    loganscuda DON’T reMember

    Messages:
    1,684
    Likes Received:
    1341
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    san antonio
    Local Time:
    10:57 PM
    What kind of motor is it? Used for what? If it is universal you will be ok. If it is 110dc you will need a rectifier. You may have to switch leads depending on what direction you want it to run. Another question, how many wires does it have. 2,3,4. Does the motor have a on/off switch. You may want to add one if not.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2018
  3. dodgedifferent2

    dodgedifferent2 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    252
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    southwestern, Ontario
    Local Time:
    10:57 PM
    Hooking it to a drum switch to get forward/reverse
    4 wires

    I was confused on the amps.
    But I figured out that the motor will only draw 1 amp and I had it in my head that the outlet will dump 15 amps to the motor and fry it. So hooking it up like a standard 110vac plug ...

    This is being put on my custom built bead roller 20181115_104612.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • 89on35s

      89on35s Inferno Red Duster FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      1,251
      Likes Received:
      798
      Joined:
      May 11, 2006
      Location:
      Martensville Sask. Can.
      Local Time:
      9:57 PM
      Take a picture of the motor nameplate and post it. Maybe I could help.

      Cley
       
    • MoparMike1974

      MoparMike1974 Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      1,142
      Likes Received:
      611
      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2017
      Location:
      Maryland
      Local Time:
      11:57 PM
      The power source does not "dump" amps into the motor. Amps are dependent on what the motor draws. A 15a circuit just means that its capped to 15a by the size of the wiring and limited by the size of the circuit breaker for safety. A 1A motor on a 15A circuit will draw 1A.
      Are you sure the motor is AC/DC? Multi voltage motors will have different windings and you have to hook them up according to the voltage you are using. There is usually a data plate on the motor with wiring specifics.
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • YY1

        YY1 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        5,819
        Likes Received:
        1649
        Joined:
        Oct 11, 2011
        Location:
        FL
        Local Time:
        11:57 PM
        I can't off the top of my head, think of a 115VDC source....

        Aren't most DC motors 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 32 etc?
         
      • 89on35s

        89on35s Inferno Red Duster FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        1,251
        Likes Received:
        798
        Joined:
        May 11, 2006
        Location:
        Martensville Sask. Can.
        Local Time:
        9:57 PM
        DC motors come in any voltage. Are you sure its AC/DC ?

        Cley
         
      • loganscuda

        loganscuda DON’T reMember

        Messages:
        1,684
        Likes Received:
        1341
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2010
        Location:
        san antonio
        Local Time:
        10:57 PM
        Generator
         
      • loganscuda

        loganscuda DON’T reMember

        Messages:
        1,684
        Likes Received:
        1341
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2010
        Location:
        san antonio
        Local Time:
        10:57 PM
        You may want to add a reostat to give it a soft start so it doesn’t start up at high speed. What horsepower is the motor
         
      • jos51700

        jos51700 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        4,548
        Likes Received:
        1283
        Joined:
        May 24, 2009
        Location:
        Bel-Ray
        Local Time:
        10:57 PM
        Plug it in and see.
         
      • 67Dart273

        67Dart273 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        39,490
        Likes Received:
        7132
        Joined:
        Oct 14, 2010
        Location:
        Idaho
        Local Time:
        8:57 PM
        All older "brush" 110V AC motors such as drills, handheld grinders, vacuum cleaners, sewing machine motors, etc, were known as "universal." They run on either AC or DC.

        To reverse them you must separate the commutator connections from the field. This gives you 4 wires, the two sets of which are in series. To reverse the motor, either AC or DC power, you reverse one set in relation to the other set. In other words, leave one end of the field connected, and reverse the two commutator leads in series with the field

        A permanent magnet motor would likely only have two leads........the commutator (armature) as the "field" is a magnet
         
      • dodgedifferent2

        dodgedifferent2 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        2,411
        Likes Received:
        252
        Joined:
        Aug 8, 2008
        Location:
        southwestern, Ontario
        Local Time:
        10:57 PM
        Here is a pic of wiring.

        Screenshot_20181207-073514_Chrome.jpg
        Debating on switching to a split phase motor for more torque
         
      • halifaxhops

        halifaxhops It's going to get stupid around here! FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        50,190
        Likes Received:
        18019
        Joined:
        Jan 20, 2014
        Location:
        CENTRURAL, PA
        Local Time:
        11:57 PM
        That's a ac motor even states the HZ, easy two wire hook up. Only 2.8 RPM would not sweat a speed controller. Hope it helps.
         
        • Agree Agree x 2
        • 67Dart273

          67Dart273 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          39,490
          Likes Received:
          7132
          Joined:
          Oct 14, 2010
          Location:
          Idaho
          Local Time:
          8:57 PM
          I'm not sure that is correct.......AC motors don't have "wound armatures". The way an AC motor reverses is that you reverse the starting windings with respect to the run windings. ALSO NOTICE the two windings are in series..........the hallmark of a "series" AC/DC motor. Also notice the Hz rating. You will rarely if ever find an AC motor rated for that wide Hz change. Usually, they are 50/60 Hz, example.

          I'm convinced that is actually an AC/DC motor
           
        • halifaxhops

          halifaxhops It's going to get stupid around here! FABO Gold Member

          Messages:
          50,190
          Likes Received:
          18019
          Joined:
          Jan 20, 2014
          Location:
          CENTRURAL, PA
          Local Time:
          11:57 PM
          Look at the tag, it is reversible easy peasy.

          :popcorn:
           
        • 67Dart273

          67Dart273 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          39,490
          Likes Received:
          7132
          Joined:
          Oct 14, 2010
          Location:
          Idaho
          Local Time:
          8:57 PM
          That's not what I'm saying.........of course it's reversible. What I'm saying, is, that is actually an AC/DC/ universal/ series motor regardless of what the label calls out

          When I was 17 years old I dug into a drill, separated the winding leads, and made it reversible by adding a switch. That was around 1967
           
        • Tooljunkie

          Tooljunkie King of cobble/master of the broken bolt FABO Gold Member

          Messages:
          9,023
          Likes Received:
          7509
          Joined:
          Jul 22, 2017
          Location:
          Manitoba
          Local Time:
          10:57 PM
          Four wires come out, 2 are joined and two get power.
          I would run that.
          No worries. Like the build. You may find it a little slow, but thats ok.
          I used a 12v atv winch and geared it down. I like the artistic stand.
          I think it will have sufficient power.
           
        • dodgedifferent2

          dodgedifferent2 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          2,411
          Likes Received:
          252
          Joined:
          Aug 8, 2008
          Location:
          southwestern, Ontario
          Local Time:
          10:57 PM
        • Tooljunkie

          Tooljunkie King of cobble/master of the broken bolt FABO Gold Member

          Messages:
          9,023
          Likes Received:
          7509
          Joined:
          Jul 22, 2017
          Location:
          Manitoba
          Local Time:
          10:57 PM
          My post grinder is clearly labelled dc.
          It came with a wall plug.
          Noisy and fast. It sounds like a shop vac when its running.
          And my 50/60 year old cast aluminum black and decker drill,dc also.
          No magic smoke released yet...
           
        • loganscuda

          loganscuda DON’T reMember

          Messages:
          1,684
          Likes Received:
          1341
          Joined:
          Jul 15, 2010
          Location:
          san antonio
          Local Time:
          10:57 PM
          Point is you are safe to use. If direction is wrong follow directions on motor.
           
          • Agree Agree x 1
          1. This site uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
            By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.