1965 Cuda Gas gauge.......

Discussion in 'Early A-Body Discussions' started by Banjoman09, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. Banjoman09

    Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2018
    Location:
    Pratt, Kansas
    Local Time:
    7:13 AM
    Now that my Turn Signals work fine- my next problem. I installed a new reproduction gas gauge about a month ago- never has worked right. Sometimes it comes up- sometimes it doesn't. I took it down and filled the tank today- went up to 3/4...by the time I got home it was back on empty. I even installed an extra ground wire from the frame to the tank! Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  2. Murray

    Murray FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    317
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Local Time:
    5:13 AM
    Ground the sender unit wire. Gauge should immediately go to full. If not, you have a problem with the sender.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • spycam

      spycam Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      8
      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2016
      Location:
      California
      Local Time:
      5:13 AM
      1) did the previous work ?
      2) did you check the sending unit ?
      3) are the other gauges working ?
      4) did you replace the existing one or bypass it ?
      5) search these forums for "gas gauge" there are many entries.

      I did the conversion to a solid state gauge voltage regulator so I have a solid 5 volt reference and replaced the sending unit and everything works fine with the old existing gauge. There are some fantastic articles on that and I just followed them.
       
      • Agree Agree x 2
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
        I replaced the old sending unit- old one was not working. All gauges are working. How do I access the old forum gauge discussions? Thanks.
         
      • spycam

        spycam Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        50
        Likes Received:
        8
        Joined:
        Apr 15, 2016
        Location:
        California
        Local Time:
        5:13 AM
        On the upper right-hand side of this screen there is a "search" text box. Type "gas gauge" and press ENTER. You can type more specific keywords also like "gauges 65 Barracuda" etc
         
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
        Thanks!
         
      • spycam

        spycam Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        50
        Likes Received:
        8
        Joined:
        Apr 15, 2016
        Location:
        California
        Local Time:
        5:13 AM
        Unfortunately new unit doesn't always mean working unit. Especially with all the Chinese crap nowadays. You still need to test it and assume it's bad.

         
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
        I ordered another new sending unit from "Laysons Restorations"...they seem reliable but also said there are NO sending units made in the USA. I will adjust this new one so it is right(with my Ohm meter) I will have to find the specs...I did check my wire coming from the gauge and when I ground it the fuel gauge immediately goes to the right. Thanks.
         
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
        I received my new tank unit today-Anyone have the Ohm specs on full and empty..and is this adjustable? Thanks.
         
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
        I just checked my new one; reads .08 at empty and .01 on full; that doesnt sound right to me.
         
      • Murray

        Murray FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        723
        Likes Received:
        317
        Joined:
        Apr 19, 2010
        Location:
        San Jose, California
        Local Time:
        5:13 AM
        Yes this is adjustable. There is an empty stop and there is a full stop. Adjust these to achieve the correct readings.
         
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
        Which are?
         
      • spycam

        spycam Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        50
        Likes Received:
        8
        Joined:
        Apr 15, 2016
        Location:
        California
        Local Time:
        5:13 AM
        When the tank is full the resistance of the sending unit's pot is the lowest (typically 10 ohms, float up) so that the maximum current can flow through the gauge and the needle can swing fully to the right. When it's empty the resistance is the highest (typically 73 ohms, float down) so that the minimum current can flow and the needle stays on EMPTY.

        If you are reading your meter on the 1K ohm scale you're about right (0.01 X 1000 = 10 and 0.08 X 1000 = 80 ohms).

         
      • RustyRatRod

        RustyRatRod Just another dumbass. FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        46,925
        Likes Received:
        11616
        Joined:
        Jun 7, 2010
        Location:
        Georgia
        View My Photos
        Local Time:
        8:13 AM
        It is probably true there are no sending units still made in USA. You can do better than China, though, by getting a Spectra sending unit. They are at least made on North American soil in Canada. If that's not what Laysons sells, I would not buy from them.
         
      • halifaxhops

        halifaxhops It's going to get stupid around here! FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        46,142
        Likes Received:
        14386
        Joined:
        Jan 20, 2014
        Location:
        CENTRURAL, PA
        View My Photos
        Local Time:
        8:13 AM
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
        Ok I'll check again- using scale 20k- screen reads .08 empty and .01 full. Thanks
         
      • halifaxhops

        halifaxhops It's going to get stupid around here! FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        46,142
        Likes Received:
        14386
        Joined:
        Jan 20, 2014
        Location:
        CENTRURAL, PA
        View My Photos
        Local Time:
        8:13 AM
        Here you go
        attachment.jpg
         
      • Banjoman09

        Banjoman09 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        65
        Likes Received:
        3
        Joined:
        Jul 15, 2018
        Location:
        Pratt, Kansas
        Local Time:
        7:13 AM
      • halifaxhops

        halifaxhops It's going to get stupid around here! FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        46,142
        Likes Received:
        14386
        Joined:
        Jan 20, 2014
        Location:
        CENTRURAL, PA
        View My Photos
        Local Time:
        8:13 AM
        Put your meter on the lowest ohm setting way more accurate. Also shoot the continuity of the sending wire should be near zero, wiggle it also if you can can be something simple also.