Gauges and Tachometer wiring?

Discussion in 'Electrical and Ignition' started by Jonnylightening, Oct 11, 2018.

  1. Jonnylightening

    Jonnylightening Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Local Time:
    2:38 AM
    What are some ways you guys hook up your gauges, tachs, and other aux. That need a switched 12v source. I thought abput a secondary fuse block but...
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • lilnoah

      lilnoah Supercharged slant six with 4 speed and 8.25 FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      138
      Joined:
      Dec 22, 2014
      Location:
      Murfreesboro, TN
      Local Time:
      2:38 AM
      I just wired into the original fuse block after I found the keyed 12v source.
       
    • Jonnylightening

      Jonnylightening Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      174
      Likes Received:
      3
      Joined:
      Mar 4, 2012
      Location:
      Pennsylvania
      Local Time:
      2:38 AM
      Wasnt really sure on how to do it in a professional mannor. I used to either toggle switch or splicer, but dont want to do either
       
    • lilnoah

      lilnoah Supercharged slant six with 4 speed and 8.25 FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      425
      Likes Received:
      138
      Joined:
      Dec 22, 2014
      Location:
      Murfreesboro, TN
      Local Time:
      2:38 AM
      On my fuse box there were spades that I used that were in place for this sort of thing.
       
    • 4spdragtop

      4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      24,410
      Likes Received:
      3750
      Joined:
      Aug 28, 2009
      Location:
      Ontario
      Local Time:
      2:38 AM
      ...
       
      Last edited: Oct 13, 2018
    • Jonnylightening

      Jonnylightening Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      174
      Likes Received:
      3
      Joined:
      Mar 4, 2012
      Location:
      Pennsylvania
      Local Time:
      2:38 AM
      Oh ok i never really looked at my fuse box. Thanks
       
    • 44070dart

      44070dart Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      502
      Likes Received:
      180
      Joined:
      Jul 9, 2004
      Location:
      right here ...see me I'm waving
      View My Photos
      Local Time:
      8:38 AM
      I'm using another fuse block for the gauges, glove box stereo and the lights for gauges. I using a separate switch off the new block for the gauge lights. Tach is on the left A-pillar so I just ran that off the factory block. I have three more fused terminals for any other additions on the new one.
       
      Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
    • 67Dart273

      67Dart273 Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      38,064
      Likes Received:
      5662
      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2010
      Location:
      Idaho
      View My Photos
      Local Time:
      12:38 AM
      The problem is, there is no easily accessable "ignition only" source, that is, you don't need/ want (usually) the gauges to come up on accessory. You could tap into the "ignition run" circuit out of the key, add an inline fuse and go from there