How do I Rotate the Engine by Hand?

Slant 6 Engines

  1. dodgedart1968

    dodgedart1968 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    43
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2021
    Location:
    Amston, CT
    Local Time:
    6:28 AM
    1968 Dodge Dart

    I have my slant stripped down for restoration work. All of the accessories and the spark plugs have been removed. I can't see any way to use a tool to turn the engine. There are no bolt heads on the crankshaft pulley. I used my borescope to look for a socket drive purchase in the center of the crankshaft, but I did not see one. I grabbed the crankshaft pulley to attempt to turn it by hand, but was unable to rotate it.

    How do you turn the engine manually?

    20220506_161924.jpg
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2022
  2. Badvert65

    Badvert65 Long Time Mopar Nut

    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    183
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Location:
    Brightwood, VA
    Local Time:
    6:28 AM
    Not all slants had a balancer bolt from the factory, although the crank is tapped for one. It is a 3/4-16 bolt about 2 - 2 1/4 inches long. It's the same balancer bolt used on the big and small block Mopar engines.
     
    • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
    • dodgedart1968

      dodgedart1968 Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      184
      Likes Received:
      43
      Joined:
      Oct 7, 2021
      Location:
      Amston, CT
      Local Time:
      6:28 AM
      I didn't see any threads with the borescope, but it was well rusted in the cavity. I'll give it a try. Thanks for the info.
       
    • RustyRatRod

      RustyRatRod I was born on a Monday. Not last Monday. FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      88,385
      Likes Received:
      71652
      Joined:
      Jun 7, 2010
      Location:
      Georgia
      Local Time:
      6:28 AM
      Threads are there. You need to clean them out really good and get a crank bolt from a big block or to the hardware store and get a grade 8 3/4-16 bolt and thick flat washer. I believe between 2 - 2 1/4 will do the job. Best to measure.
       
    • mcodecuda

      mcodecuda Senior Member

      Messages:
      957
      Likes Received:
      511
      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2007
      Location:
      Sherrills Ford NC
      Local Time:
      6:28 AM
      Since the plugs are out just put the belt back on it and turn it over by hand.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • CFD244

        CFD244 These pretzels are making me thirsty. FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        2,023
        Likes Received:
        2347
        Joined:
        Sep 7, 2017
        Location:
        Northern Ontario, Canada
        Local Time:
        6:28 AM
        I have one of these. They work great. You could probably make one simple enough.
        mono06539593-140908-02.jpg
         
        • Like Like x 1
        • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
        • Bewy

          Bewy Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          2,432
          Likes Received:
          1544
          Joined:
          Jan 1, 2021
          Location:
          Australia
          Local Time:
          8:28 PM
          Find two bolts the same thread as the crank flange [ probably 7/16" ]. Screw them in 180* apart. Use a pry bar or similar across the bolts to rotate the engine.
           
          • Agree Agree x 1
          • 16richard

            16richard Well-Known Member

            Messages:
            81
            Likes Received:
            53
            Joined:
            Dec 12, 2019
            Location:
            vancouver B.C.
            Local Time:
            3:28 AM
            Go under the car your back and grab the harmonic balancer with two hand and turn it like a steering wheel. It should spin easily . I can do it a 340 with the plugs in from the top . If it doesnt move something ain't right .
             
            • Agree Agree x 1
            • dodgedart1968

              dodgedart1968 Well-Known Member

              Messages:
              184
              Likes Received:
              43
              Joined:
              Oct 7, 2021
              Location:
              Amston, CT
              Local Time:
              6:28 AM
              I'm sure one of these will work for me.
              Many thanks for the helpful responses.
               
            • j par

              j par Well-hung Member

              Messages:
              30,181
              Likes Received:
              18006
              Joined:
              Jul 2, 2014
              Location:
              Portland Oregon
              Local Time:
              3:28 AM
              If it's not moving by hand from underneath at the flywheel you can always use a screwdriver and pry the teeth from the bell housing... It's slow but it'll move.
               
            • dodgedart1968

              dodgedart1968 Well-Known Member

              Messages:
              184
              Likes Received:
              43
              Joined:
              Oct 7, 2021
              Location:
              Amston, CT
              Local Time:
              6:28 AM
              And the winner is....Bewy! (It's actually a 3/8-16 bolt.) Easy and effective - Thx.
               
            • plymouth4onthefloor

              plymouth4onthefloor FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

              Messages:
              206
              Likes Received:
              213
              Joined:
              Dec 1, 2017
              Location:
              Switzerland
              Local Time:
              12:28 PM
              3th/4th gear and push the car forward, of course only 3 pedal cars
               
            1. This site uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
              By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.