Top up/down switch

Discussion in 'Convertible A-Body Mopar' started by ZMan67S, Apr 12, 2018.

  1. ZMan67S

    ZMan67S FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    518
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Location:
    Kansas
    Local Time:
    12:17 PM
    It seems my switch toggle is loose all of a sudden. I barely touch it and it activates and is difficult to center to get it to stop from going up or down.

    Does it need replaced, or is there a way to tighten it up??
     
  2. Dana67Dart

    Dana67Dart Most undignified way to get to Colorado!

    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    156
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Location:
    Northern Colorado
    Local Time:
    11:17 AM
    Have not experienced this exact issue, but many switches can be disassembled and repaired. Might be a loose contact or perhaps a centering spring is broken or loose. I assume you have checked the connector on the back to be sure no wires are an issue
     
    • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
    • ZMan67S

      ZMan67S FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      649
      Likes Received:
      518
      Joined:
      Jul 25, 2017
      Location:
      Kansas
      Local Time:
      12:17 PM
      The wiring appeared ok and it works fine. Might be right a spring or something. Its just the metal toggle one day became loose, wiggly, don't know a good word to use.
       
    • ChrisN68

      ChrisN68 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      91
      Likes Received:
      9
      Joined:
      Aug 3, 2014
      Location:
      Staten Island, NY
      Local Time:
      1:17 PM
      I took my hazard switch apart for the same reason, there wasn't much to it. I would imagine the top switch is similar? Bend back the clips holding the rear part on and gently remove the innards. Open it carefully so no springs fall out. There really isn't much in there, I cleaned and greased it with some dielectric grease, repositioned the spring, and everything worked fine after. I guess you have nothing to lose if it's not working right anyway, and you might just save yourself from having to buy a new one...
       
      • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • Jim Lusk

        Jim Lusk Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        3,686
        Likes Received:
        215
        Joined:
        Mar 8, 2006
        Location:
        Fresno, CA
        View My Photos
        Local Time:
        10:17 AM
        The above advice is correct, but be extra cautious. Top switches are only available used.
         
      • Yote

        Yote Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        1,110
        Likes Received:
        413
        Joined:
        Aug 30, 2015
        Location:
        far eastern Colorado
        Local Time:
        11:17 AM
        If it is a simple momentary ,single pole ,double throw ,toggle switch, your local auto parts store should be able to get one for you. That is assuming you do not need it to be factory correct.
        Yote
         
      • Jim Lusk

        Jim Lusk Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        3,686
        Likes Received:
        215
        Joined:
        Mar 8, 2006
        Location:
        Fresno, CA
        View My Photos
        Local Time:
        10:17 AM
        Nope, not quite a simple switch. There is a circuit breaker attached to the side. We used the switch, wiring, and relays from a LeBaron convertible in my son's Dart with the switch placed where the ashtray goes in the console. I will be doing the same thing for my Barracuda. My son's Dart has a Barracuda dash so there was no hole for the original switch. I may actually have another spare switch, but it is in the dash on my GTS where the cig lighter was for a power antenna. It'll probably go back stock when I take it apart again (soon).
         
        • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
        • coffeedart67

          coffeedart67 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          1,139
          Likes Received:
          12
          Joined:
          May 9, 2010
          Location:
          Southeast South Dakota
          Local Time:
          12:17 PM
          My switch was the same way, until it quit altogether, luckily top was up. I sent it someplace to get rebuilt, can't remember where now. $100 and it works great, a plastic part was melted inside, he said it was common. I couldn't find nos(not that I would have wanted to pay the price)and used we're $100 or more.
           
          Last edited: Apr 14, 2018
        • coffeedart67

          coffeedart67 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          1,139
          Likes Received:
          12
          Joined:
          May 9, 2010
          Location:
          Southeast South Dakota
          Local Time:
          12:17 PM
          • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
          • RedFish

            RedFish Well-Known Member

            Messages:
            22,133
            Likes Received:
            1307
            Joined:
            Sep 5, 2007
            Local Time:
            12:17 PM
            I don't believe off the shelf switches from part stores will be rated for the amps this OEM switch handles. Any pizzy little switch ( like part stores, Lebarrons, etc.., have ) can work if you ad relays and route high amp current through those.
             
            • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
            • ChrisN68

              ChrisN68 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

              Messages:
              91
              Likes Received:
              9
              Joined:
              Aug 3, 2014
              Location:
              Staten Island, NY
              Local Time:
              1:17 PM
              Crackedback on these boards sells the relay setup, I installed one on mine. Nice easy setup, reasonable price and works great, and I'll bet if you ask him, he'd be able to tell you what kind of toggle you can use with the relays. I'd think you can use a relatively normal double throw switch with the relays as RedFish suggests, if fixing it doesn't go well.