Fuel sender issue

Fuel and Air Systems

  1. hoosierdaddy

    hoosierdaddy FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    195
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Location:
    Central Indiana
    Local Time:
    4:43 PM
    I installed a Tanks Inc tank with in tank E fuel pump in my 72 Duster . I have an odd problem , when I set sender and fuel pump in I tied the grounds together thinking this would work fine . My fuel pump works fine but I'm not getting signal to my fuel gauge so after checking the cluster and finding nothing obvious I turn to the sender . I had my wife sit in the car and turn the key on while probed around with a temporary ground and my gauge started working . The tank is in the car and I'm working pretty much blind so I can't see what I was touching with the temporary ground but I figured there must be an issue with the ground being tied into the fuel pump ( I know makes no sense) . So I install a dedicated ground for the sender and I get zero reading again . Any thoughts ?
     
  2. RPMagoo

    RPMagoo Just An Old Motorhead

    Messages:
    2,802
    Likes Received:
    1273
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Location:
    N.E. Pa.
    Local Time:
    3:43 PM
    -- :popcorn: -- I'm having a similar problem. My pump is not in the tank, but I believe that I have a ground problem. -- I have a new tank, and sending unit, and a new, summit, fuel gage. All have the same OHMs range.
     
  3. superchargeddrt

    superchargeddrt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    706
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Local Time:
    4:43 PM
    The sender works on a ground. If you accidentally grounded the sender wire with your "temporary" ground then your gauge would read full scale. This is how I check my fuel gauge by grounding the fuel sender wire. I would suspect that either there is s bad connection at the sending unit or a bad sending unit.
     
  4. hoosierdaddy

    hoosierdaddy FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    195
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Location:
    Central Indiana
    Local Time:
    4:43 PM
    When I used the temporary ground my gauge read just above 1/2 tank , never did go to full .
     
  5. Frnknsteen

    Frnknsteen FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    333
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Location:
    Spencer, IN
    Local Time:
    4:43 PM
    Gauge bad maybe? Or maybe some resistance in the wire leading up to your instrument cluster?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • halifaxhops

      halifaxhops It's going to get stupid around here! FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      52,034
      Likes Received:
      20122
      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2014
      Location:
      CENTRURAL, PA
      Local Time:
      4:43 PM
      You have the ground clip to the metal fuel line?
       
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • RedFish

        RedFish Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        23,426
        Likes Received:
        2243
        Joined:
        Sep 5, 2007
        Local Time:
        3:43 PM
        A sender with 2 wires, signal and ground, wouldn't require the OEM chassis ground jumper on the fuel line. If your probing around had grounded the signal wire a good gauge would have went to max full position.
        What we don't know... Ohms range of your aftermarket sender ( should be 80=E / 10=F ),
        Tanks capacity and how much fuel is in it.
        Keep in mind that most aftermarket senders are linear. They'll send approx' 45 at 1/2. The OEM thermal gauge looks for 23 to get 1/2. To get the OEM gauge anywhere near accurate throughout the range you will need meter match module.
         
        • Agree Agree x 1
        • hoosierdaddy

          hoosierdaddy FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

          Messages:
          438
          Likes Received:
          195
          Joined:
          Nov 13, 2008
          Location:
          Central Indiana
          Local Time:
          4:43 PM
          I don't have metal fuel lines my car is set up with -6 fuel hose
           
        • superchargeddrt

          superchargeddrt Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          2,157
          Likes Received:
          706
          Joined:
          Aug 24, 2009
          Location:
          Pittsburgh, Pa.
          Local Time:
          4:43 PM
          The sending unit has a metal nipple coming off of it for the fuel line. If you don't have a factory ground clip the use a small hose clamp to attach a ground wire. Ground it to the frame.
           
          • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
          • Agree Agree x 1
          • hoosierdaddy

            hoosierdaddy FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

            Messages:
            438
            Likes Received:
            195
            Joined:
            Nov 13, 2008
            Location:
            Central Indiana
            Local Time:
            4:43 PM
            There is no fuel line coming from this sender it's an aftermarket sender from Tanks Inc . I have an electric in tank fuel pump .
             
          • 64mopar

            64mopar Well-Known Member

            Messages:
            56
            Likes Received:
            28
            Joined:
            Apr 14, 2019
            Location:
            The Burgh
            Local Time:
            4:43 PM
            If you can get to the wires going to the sender, ground the supply feed wire to a good known ground or run a wire from the negative battery to it, if the gauge goes to full it is a sender or ground issue.
            If it does not, it is a gauge issue.
            If the gauge goes to full take the ground wire and send it straight to the battery, if the gauge matches the amount of fuel you have in it, it is a grounding issue.
             
          • superchargeddrt

            superchargeddrt Well-Known Member

            Messages:
            2,157
            Likes Received:
            706
            Joined:
            Aug 24, 2009
            Location:
            Pittsburgh, Pa.
            Local Time:
            4:43 PM
            Run an a wire connected to an eyelet terminal and connect it to one of the sending unit mounting screws. Should have realized the situation,I have the tanks Inc system as well but didn't have the issues you're having.
             
          1. This site uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
            By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.