Mystery Connection Near KickPanel

Electrical and Ignition

  1. Duster7286

    Duster7286 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Local Time:
    10:36 PM
    Working on my 1974 Dart Swinger and was looking for a 12V Constant source for my stereo install and came across this connector driver side under dash in kickpanel area, it has blue with white tracer. I've looked at the wiring diagram but can't figure out what it's for, any one know?
    Thanks

    Also would it be ok to connect a set of temp/oil psi gauges with the 12v switch radio wire? (tie all three to the red wire at radio connector) 20200621_212305.jpg 20200621_212300.jpg

    Thanks again!
     
  2. MoparMike1974

    MoparMike1974 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    1641
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Location:
    Maryland
    Local Time:
    11:36 PM
    Beats me, I have the same wire dangling under my 73's dash.
     
  3. Lord Sparky

    Lord Sparky Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    176
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Location:
    Carlsbad, California
    Local Time:
    8:36 PM
    Check to see if it’s hot when headlights are on. I think mine was hooked to some gauges, but not dimmable.
     
  4. abdywgn

    abdywgn dismantler

    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    635
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Location:
    Darien, Illinois
    Local Time:
    10:36 PM
    plug for under dash lights if ordered?
     
  5. halifaxhops

    halifaxhops It's going to get stupid around here! FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    59,271
    Likes Received:
    27565
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Location:
    CENTRURAL, PA
    Local Time:
    11:36 PM
    I think it is for the rear defogger option. Hot with the key in the run position?
     
  6. RedFish

    RedFish Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    24,192
    Likes Received:
    2808
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Local Time:
    10:36 PM
    Modern head units need a switched hot and a hot at all times so thats all you really need to know about this wire. I know blue w/white was switched hot in earlier models and I know it wasn't fused. Your diagram should show its origin, if you'll need inline fuse or not.
    The factory radio supply is switched and is fused. Gauges add very little load so yes that wire can supply added gauges.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Oldmanmopar

      Oldmanmopar Going left turning right FABO Gold Member

      Messages:
      8,214
      Likes Received:
      4353
      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2009
      Location:
      Danielsville Pa.
      Local Time:
      11:36 PM
      Rear window defogger
       
      • Like Like x 2
      • Agree Agree x 1
      • Duster7286

        Duster7286 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        225
        Likes Received:
        15
        Joined:
        Nov 9, 2007
        Local Time:
        10:36 PM
        Thanks for the help everyone!!
         
      • Duster7286

        Duster7286 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        225
        Likes Received:
        15
        Joined:
        Nov 9, 2007
        Local Time:
        10:36 PM
        Where is the best place to tap for hot at all times- the fuse box or is there somewhere else better?
         
      • RedFish

        RedFish Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        24,192
        Likes Received:
        2808
        Joined:
        Sep 5, 2007
        Local Time:
        10:36 PM
        If you'll use a wire tap and break wire casing, the hot at lighter well will work. Your fuse box has unused male spades on the buss bars inside it. There is a lot more power than req'd for a stereo memory and these small wires anywhere you go. Fuse protection should be placed close to the source.
         
      • 67Dart273

        67Dart273 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

        Messages:
        43,000
        Likes Received:
        10579
        Joined:
        Oct 14, 2010
        Location:
        Idaho
        Local Time:
        8:36 PM
        Say that again!!
         
        • Agree Agree x 1
        • str12-340

          str12-340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

          Messages:
          1,039
          Likes Received:
          562
          Joined:
          Dec 26, 2012
          Location:
          Vashon, WA
          Local Time:
          8:36 PM
          what about the switched hot feed for the original radio...???
           
        • Duster7286

          Duster7286 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          225
          Likes Received:
          15
          Joined:
          Nov 9, 2007
          Local Time:
          10:36 PM
          So hooked up stereo and underdash gauges, turn ignition to ON volt meter was reading 12v, stereo wouldnt turn on. Packed it up for night. Went back out today, checked the 1A in line fuse (looks good) checked fuse box all look good. Checked 20200629_183742.jpg grounds, tight and on clean metal.Turn key back to On... voltmeter no longer reading and still no stereo. Any thoughts? Not sure where to look...heres what I did wiring wise..what am I missing?
           
        • Lord Sparky

          Lord Sparky Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          245
          Likes Received:
          176
          Joined:
          Dec 2, 2019
          Location:
          Carlsbad, California
          Local Time:
          8:36 PM
          I believe mine is set up the exact same way.
           
        • RedFish

          RedFish Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          24,192
          Likes Received:
          2808
          Joined:
          Sep 5, 2007
          Local Time:
          10:36 PM
          Drawing doesn't look right. The constant 12 volt( tap at lighter well ) for radio memory/clock needs inline fuse. switched 12 volts at factory radio wire is already fused at the fuse box. 1 amp fuse where its shown should have blown.
           
          Last edited: Jun 30, 2020
        • Duster7286

          Duster7286 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          225
          Likes Received:
          15
          Joined:
          Nov 9, 2007
          Local Time:
          10:36 PM
          Ill add an inline fuse, its a AutoSound 230, came wired that way. Going to replace fuse in box as well. Thanks
           
        1. This site uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
          By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.