Won't stay logged in, can't log in...

Website Questions and Suggestions

  1. KnuckleDuster

    KnuckleDuster Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    765
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    Local Time:
    7:30 AM
    Unless I change my password.

    Cleared all cookies for www and https versions of FABO, no help.

    Android 6.0.0 up to date, last update 1/10/2018
     
  2. KnuckleDuster

    KnuckleDuster Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    765
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    Local Time:
    7:30 AM
    Now it logged me out when I turned wifi off on my phone, but I was able to log back in this time.
     
  3. Joeychgo

    Joeychgo FABO Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,107
    Likes Received:
    3010
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    Local Time:
    6:30 AM
    and- is the problem gone now?
     
  4. toolmanmike

    toolmanmike Moderator Staff Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    61,510
    Likes Received:
    50127
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    Iowa
    Local Time:
    6:30 AM
    I had to log back in with password last night on my phone and again this morning. My laptop too. My tablet, no (and it's Android like my phone)
     
  5. toolmanmike

    toolmanmike Moderator Staff Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    61,510
    Likes Received:
    50127
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    Iowa
    Local Time:
    6:30 AM
    I just got out of FABO on my laptop and had to log back in with my password. I didn't log out just X'd out of all sites to the Google home screen.
     
  6. KnuckleDuster

    KnuckleDuster Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    765
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    Local Time:
    7:30 AM
    Nope logged me out again and had to change my password to get back in.
     
  7. toolmanmike

    toolmanmike Moderator Staff Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    61,510
    Likes Received:
    50127
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Location:
    Iowa
    Local Time:
    6:30 AM
    Still have to log into FABO.
    FBBO, FEBO, and FTO all work ok.
    Got a glitch in there somewhere.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  8. Big_John

    Big_John In my defense, I was left unsupervised.

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    523
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Local Time:
    7:30 AM
    I haven't been having problems up until yesterday.

    Last night, I could not sign in until I cleared my cookies. Since then I've had to sign in every time I leave and come back. I've had no issue like this on FCBO.
     
  9. Joeychgo

    Joeychgo FABO Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,107
    Likes Received:
    3010
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    Local Time:
    6:30 AM
    are you guys logging in with the https link?


    Code:
    https://www.forabodiesonly.com/mopar/
    instead of

    Code:
    http://www.forabodiesonly.com/mopar/
    Change your bookmarks.
     
  10. RustyRatRod

    RustyRatRod I was born on a Monday. Not last Monday. FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    78,160
    Likes Received:
    55771
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Location:
    Georgia
    Local Time:
    7:30 AM
    Now I am having to logon every time I come here. First problem I've had in years. First world problem. I ain't gonna cry about it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Big_John

      Big_John In my defense, I was left unsupervised.

      Messages:
      433
      Likes Received:
      523
      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2014
      Location:
      Syracuse, NY
      Local Time:
      7:30 AM
      I erased old bookmark and saved new one rather than editing. Closed browser, came back and had to log in again.

      My bookmark is "New Posts" if that helps.
       
    • KnuckleDuster

      KnuckleDuster Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      1,768
      Likes Received:
      765
      Joined:
      Nov 9, 2005
      Location:
      Texas
      Local Time:
      7:30 AM
      Had to erase all www. And https:// bookmarks, but problem persists.
      Thanks for helping out Joey, I'm sure this is frustrating for you.
       
    • Big_John

      Big_John In my defense, I was left unsupervised.

      Messages:
      433
      Likes Received:
      523
      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2014
      Location:
      Syracuse, NY
      Local Time:
      7:30 AM
      Tried it again. This time I went in at "Home" and the to "New Posts" and bookmarked "New Posts"

      Closed browser, opened my bookmark for "New Posts" and no problem at all.

      All is good.
       
    • KnuckleDuster

      KnuckleDuster Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      1,768
      Likes Received:
      765
      Joined:
      Nov 9, 2005
      Location:
      Texas
      Local Time:
      7:30 AM
      This just worked for me,too.
      Usually I just go to chrome and type "f", and google pulls up the address.
      I think google is bringing up the most used address as the dominant suggestion. I thought I deleted them all. Perhaps after using the http bookmark for a while, it will "bury" any www or https addresses, till then I'll just get in with the bookmark. Hopefully this helps others figure it out, too.
       
    • RPMagoo

      RPMagoo Just An Old Motorhead

      Messages:
      3,230
      Likes Received:
      1792
      Joined:
      Nov 4, 2015
      Location:
      N.E. Pa.
      Local Time:
      6:30 AM
      -- Same problem, here.
       
    • Joeychgo

      Joeychgo FABO Administrator Staff Member

      Messages:
      4,107
      Likes Received:
      3010
      Joined:
      Apr 24, 2005
      Location:
      Chicago, Illinois
      Local Time:
      6:30 AM
      More then you know -- thanks for understanding.

      Its not google, its your browser history
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • bkd

        bkd Two Scoops To GO!!!

        Messages:
        683
        Likes Received:
        152
        Joined:
        Nov 10, 2009
        Location:
        Hamilton, OH
        Local Time:
        7:30 AM
        Forgive me if I'm having an old fart moment, but help me here understand both links...they are the same are they not? just asking...is the bottom supposed to be just www. without http://

         
      • Joeychgo

        Joeychgo FABO Administrator Staff Member

        Messages:
        4,107
        Likes Received:
        3010
        Joined:
        Apr 24, 2005
        Location:
        Chicago, Illinois
        Local Time:
        6:30 AM
        One starts with http the other with https

        You want the https ---
         
        • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
        • BigBlockMopar

          BigBlockMopar BigBlockMember

          Messages:
          1,764
          Likes Received:
          773
          Joined:
          May 1, 2011
          Location:
          Netherlands
          Local Time:
          1:30 PM
          Why not put a redirect to https into .htaccess so everyone automaticly ends up on the SSL-version of the site?
           
        • Joeychgo

          Joeychgo FABO Administrator Staff Member

          Messages:
          4,107
          Likes Received:
          3010
          Joined:
          Apr 24, 2005
          Location:
          Chicago, Illinois
          Local Time:
          6:30 AM
          because that is what started causing the problem In the first place. We are in the process of adding a nginx proxy will be handling the tls termination and just doing plain http to the apache server
           
        • emsvitil

          emsvitil Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          805
          Likes Received:
          982
          Joined:
          Mar 14, 2015
          Location:
          SoCal
          Local Time:
          4:30 AM
          My link was saved as ' www . forabodiesonly.com/mopar/index.php '

          Changing to ' https:// www . forabodiesonly.com/mopar/index.php '

          fixed the problem for me (take out the spaces)
           
        • toolmanmike

          toolmanmike Moderator Staff Member FABO Gold Member

          Messages:
          61,510
          Likes Received:
          50127
          Joined:
          Jan 18, 2006
          Location:
          Iowa
          Local Time:
          6:30 AM
          My PC laptop is working good. My Android devices suck. My tablet was working good with the https until I tried to use my 273 build link. That screen logged me out . Error message "Please correct the following errors: 1 Email addresses must be unique. The specified e mail address is already in use."

          I just went in and reloaded my thread link with the https. Apparently it didn't automaticlly link to the http address.
           
        • Snake

          Snake Mopar Nut

          Messages:
          9,352
          Likes Received:
          310
          Joined:
          May 22, 2006
          Location:
          Belleville Canada
          Local Time:
          6:30 AM
          SAME deal here have to log in every time,at fbbo no issue what gives..
           
        • Joeychgo

          Joeychgo FABO Administrator Staff Member

          Messages:
          4,107
          Likes Received:
          3010
          Joined:
          Apr 24, 2005
          Location:
          Chicago, Illinois
          Local Time:
          6:30 AM
          Change your bookmarks and login to

          Code:
          https://www.forabodiesonly.com/mopar/
           
        • Snake

          Snake Mopar Nut

          Messages:
          9,352
          Likes Received:
          310
          Joined:
          May 22, 2006
          Location:
          Belleville Canada
          Local Time:
          6:30 AM
          ok
           
        1. This site uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
          By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.