Another magnum swap thread

Magnum Engine Swaps

  1. mopar65

    mopar65 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    1932
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Laquey MO
    Local Time:
    8:41 AM
    Thanks for the info. Sounds like I might have to find a earlery year computer to use. But not a big deal if I can't use the pcm to run the Gage's.
     
  2. JDMopar

    JDMopar Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,920
    Likes Received:
    2864
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Location:
    Candler, NC/Myrtle Beach, SC
    Local Time:
    9:41 AM
    As far as gauges, I'm wanting to run Autometer manual gauges. I'm hoping I can T the oil and temp gauges, and run a factory sender to send the ECM what it needs to see, and have the manual gauge so I can see what's going on. If that will work, I will just remove the wires coming from the ECM to the factory cluster. That's really the only part of this whole deal that I worry about. I do want to wire in a check engine light, and have the OBD2 connection inside the truck to pull codes if needed.
     
  3. mopar65

    mopar65 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,064
    Likes Received:
    1932
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Laquey MO
    Local Time:
    8:41 AM
    That's what I want to do. If I can't get the pcm to run my gages. I might just get a Edge insite CTS to use as gages. It's a 5 inch digital monitem. It' works on anything that has OBD2. I have one in my 2010 dodge diesel truck and it's awesome
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • 5.2jeepyj

      5.2jeepyj Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      94
      Likes Received:
      10
      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2014
      Location:
      Peoria,AZ
      Local Time:
      8:41 AM
      you don't need to have the ecm control your gauges worst case you run what ever gauges you want inipendant of the ecm
       
    • aaadave

      aaadave Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      68
      Joined:
      Jun 4, 2010
      Location:
      moss point ms.
      Local Time:
      8:41 AM
      iv'e got an 01 5.2 in my 72 dart, factory efi. dart is using the factory gauges and starting system independent of the ecm. i never wired the oil sender to the computer. some say the comp. needs to see oil pressure, but mine's been without it for three years now. dave.
       
    • Marksman

      Marksman Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      63
      Likes Received:
      5
      Joined:
      Sep 28, 2014
      Location:
      Texas
      Local Time:
      8:41 AM
      Thanks for the info everyone. The more the better.
       
    • JDMopar

      JDMopar Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      3,920
      Likes Received:
      2864
      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2012
      Location:
      Candler, NC/Myrtle Beach, SC
      Local Time:
      9:41 AM
      Thanks, this is good to hear! I don't mind sending oil and water signal to the ecm, so I will add T's at the oil and water temp senders just in case. If I were doing a car that it mattered whether goofy looking T's looked bad, I'd leave em off. I'm sticking my Magnum in an 88 D150 long bed, and it looks like a Sanford & Sons truck....lol. I just want it to be dead nuts reliable so my wife can drive it when she needs a truck. Thanks for the info. :thumbsup:
       
    • DionR

      DionR Well-Known Member

      Messages:
      2,390
      Likes Received:
      385
      Joined:
      May 7, 2008
      Location:
      Spokane, WA
      Local Time:
      6:41 AM
      Well, thought I would have some good info to share, but it went downhill after further study.

      It appears that the CCD bus needs the body module in order to function, because it powers the circuit. But other than the CTM and the PCM, nothing else is needed to make the CCD bus function.

      Also, the ABS module can be used to feed the PCM a speed input. Found a guy on here that said he swapped out the rear axle in his Dakota and lost the ABS sensor, so he used a universal speedometer converter from Dakota Digital (maybe this one? Universal Speedometer Signal Interface) to feed the output shaft sensor info to the ABS module and it ran without issues. This means a simple sensor in the speedometer hole of a 727/904/A833 could give a signal to the PCM without a bunch of work or cost (Dakota Digital converter was less than $100).

      So, in theory, if someone were to wire in a CTM and CAB (ABS module) with a converter from Dakota Digital, all of the pertinent info for gauges would be present on the CCD data bus. This would save the need to run additional sending units on the motor. And it would save a fair number of wires, too.

      The issue I ran into is that the ‘01 CCD data bus doesn’t appear to be a standard protocol, and I have been unable to find a controller that would convert the signals into something that aftermarket gauges could run on. SpeedHut has a line of CANbus gauges that would be similar to what I would want to see, but they don’t work on the CCD bus architecture. I know the OEM cluster runs on the CCD bus, so it isn’t out of the question to use a Ram cluster, but it might not be the cleanest fix.

      I did find a thread where a guy built an interface to convert aftermarket CANbus signals to CCD so he could run his factory instrument cluster. We would need one that went the other way, and if so might be able to run something like the SpeedHut gauges. No idea what that would take, but it doesn’t seem impossible.

      Speedhut gauges -About Our Freedom CAN-BUS Gauges

      On a side note, the converter/CAB fix means that I can run the OEM cruise control sometime down the road.
       
    • 67Charger

      67Charger Member

      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      10
      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2017
      Location:
      Quartz Hill, CA
      Local Time:
      6:41 AM
      It doesn't seem to load automatically. On the right, there is a column of attachments. Double click and it should download. If not PM me and I'll send it to you.
       
    • rapidtransitric

      rapidtransitric LX/LC platform a body swap pioneer

      Messages:
      1,918
      Likes Received:
      181
      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2008
      Location:
      richmond illinois
      Local Time:
      8:41 AM
      I posted this a while back
       

      Attached Files:

      • Like Like x 1
      • mopar65

        mopar65 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        2,064
        Likes Received:
        1932
        Joined:
        Mar 23, 2008
        Location:
        Laquey MO
        Local Time:
        8:41 AM
         
      • mopar65

        mopar65 Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        2,064
        Likes Received:
        1932
        Joined:
        Mar 23, 2008
        Location:
        Laquey MO
        Local Time:
        8:41 AM
        Well I got my Durango yesterday. It is a 2000 not a 2001/2002. The 2000 also has a black ing key. So am I still going to have to worry about VSS?
         
      • wremote

        wremote Active Member

        Messages:
        25
        Likes Received:
        4
        Joined:
        Feb 7, 2011
        Location:
        Alberta
        Local Time:
        7:41 AM
        I used a 95 obd1 pcm on my 2001 found out the hardway you must match your injectors to the pcm. That is 95 pcm and 95 injectors!
         
      • MonkeyMadness

        MonkeyMadness Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        1,012
        Likes Received:
        1161
        Joined:
        Jun 13, 2016
        Location:
        Yorba Linda California
        Local Time:
        6:41 AM
        I have a question for you guy. I have collected all the needed parts for doing the magnum efi swap into my Barracuda. I have a fresh built 5.9 and using the 46RE, I have an efi tank, pump and sending unit from Magnum Mopar, as well as a fresh rebuilt 98 harness, I have a 98 Ram brain ready to go. I am adding larger injectors, whipple charger and a larger throttle body. This will all have to be tuned. So I have purchased a tune from FlyinRyan. Which is all nice and dandy cause it doesn't mean crap to me unless I can find an under dash harness for the OBD2 port. Which leads me to the question...
        What have you guys done about the OBD2 port harness? Did you build your own? or Did you strip it from the under dash harness?

        If you built your own do you have a schematic available that i could use?

        If not I have found a harness at the cost of $200. Which seems a bit much for a harness I'm only going to use 5% of the rest will end up in the trash... ugh

        Thanks any info on this will help :-D
         
        Last edited: Jun 1, 2017
      • JDMopar

        JDMopar Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        3,920
        Likes Received:
        2864
        Joined:
        Jan 19, 2012
        Location:
        Candler, NC/Myrtle Beach, SC
        Local Time:
        9:41 AM
        If you got a Magnum Mopar harness, he may have added that to your harness. For $600 or whatever it is, you would think that would be included in an OBDII version of the harness. If you got someone else's harness, they may not have included it if you didn't specifically ask for it.
         
      • MonkeyMadness

        MonkeyMadness Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        1,012
        Likes Received:
        1161
        Joined:
        Jun 13, 2016
        Location:
        Yorba Linda California
        Local Time:
        6:41 AM
        I originally had the harness and sent it to them for rebuild to fit my 65. I have the plug to the fire wall. But I don't have the OBD2 port from under dash to firewall.
        They built what i asked them to, it wasn't till after and talking to Ryan that I found out he uses a SCT programmer and i need the OBD2 port to tune it.

        So now i'm on the hunt for harness info to build one. or buy!?!
         
      • DionR

        DionR Well-Known Member

        Messages:
        2,390
        Likes Received:
        385
        Joined:
        May 7, 2008
        Location:
        Spokane, WA
        Local Time:
        6:41 AM
        Not done with mine, but I just cut the plug and about 6" of wire out of a van in the yard. I plan to just connect the wires in the plug as needed.

        Pretty sure there are only like 6-8 wires in the plug; power, ground, 2 wires direct to the PCM (Don't remember the label) and the 2 twisted pair wires for the CCD. Pretty sure you can ignore the CCD wires if you don't have the BCM as they won't work anyway and are probably more for diagnosing/programming modules other than the PCM and the two direct wires are used for that. I would look for it in the wiring diagrams, I know mine showed what went where.
         
        • Like Like x 1
        • MonkeyMadness

          MonkeyMadness Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          1,012
          Likes Received:
          1161
          Joined:
          Jun 13, 2016
          Location:
          Yorba Linda California
          Local Time:
          6:41 AM
          That was my next move. Hitting the yard and clipping the OBD2 port with piggtail and then finding the plug Engine harness --> firewall plug and clipping the Interior firewall plug ---> obd2 port. Cutting out the issue of removing the whole harness from the dash. Then hoping the wires match up in color...
          Even at MM said with an under dash ECU mount all I'm going to need is about 6-8 inches... "I've heard that before" :-/
           
        • mopar65

          mopar65 Well-Known Member

          Messages:
          2,064
          Likes Received:
          1932
          Joined:
          Mar 23, 2008
          Location:
          Laquey MO
          Local Time:
          8:41 AM
          Here is a pick of the OBD2 plug. It says it's for a 98 jeep but it should work if you got one out of a truck

          IMG_0528.PNG

          IMG_0529.PNG
           
          • Like Like x 2
          • MonkeyMadness

            MonkeyMadness Well-Known Member

            Messages:
            1,012
            Likes Received:
            1161
            Joined:
            Jun 13, 2016
            Location:
            Yorba Linda California
            Local Time:
            6:41 AM
            So i was able to hit the yard today and surprisingly I was not only able to get the jeep obd2 but i was able to get a 98 ram obd2 port.
            I'll tell you now. "They are harness specific". The pins used on the jeep are not the same as the ram.
            Thank gawd i grabbed the ram one too.
            Ok so also i miss spoke on my earlier post. I had my harness built to run stock gauge setup so i didn't have to snag the female inner firewall plug.
            So all i needed was the obd port with pig tail.
            Now all i have to do is match up the wife to the right pins and I'm golden..

            20170602_150919.jpg 20170602_150944.jpg 20170602_151317.jpg
             
          • mopar65

            mopar65 Well-Known Member

            Messages:
            2,064
            Likes Received:
            1932
            Joined:
            Mar 23, 2008
            Location:
            Laquey MO
            Local Time:
            8:41 AM
            That's good to know about the diffrent obdII conectors. I didn't know. Hope I didn't cause you problems
             
          • MonkeyMadness

            MonkeyMadness Well-Known Member

            Messages:
            1,012
            Likes Received:
            1161
            Joined:
            Jun 13, 2016
            Location:
            Yorba Linda California
            Local Time:
            6:41 AM
            Nope not at all, its a learning process. :) I think I have my issue about 75% figured out. I did have a few question about my harness that i fired off to Even at MM, and I'm just waiting for his answer and I should be golden. I'll post up any info I come across...
             
            • Like Like x 1
            • MonkeyMadness

              MonkeyMadness Well-Known Member

              Messages:
              1,012
              Likes Received:
              1161
              Joined:
              Jun 13, 2016
              Location:
              Yorba Linda California
              Local Time:
              6:41 AM
              So got an answer back from Even at MM about my harness I thought I would share with you all. It seems my harness is not only OBD2 but all so has a factory added OBD1 harness plug?!?! WTF?
              It's the odd plug in the pictures. Have any of you heard of this?
              I'm awaiting alittle more clarification on this from Even.

              20170602_151317.jpg 20170602_162323_001.jpg 20170602_162333.jpg

              So I may only need this 6pin obd1 to 16pin obd2 plug $10.98 on flebay...
              rBVaEVbymZOAZZUnAAEFOMXV2VU158.jpg
               
              Last edited: Jun 7, 2017
            • Revhendo

              Revhendo Master ACME Tech

              Messages:
              13,988
              Likes Received:
              17863
              Joined:
              Mar 12, 2006
              Location:
              SoCal
              Local Time:
              6:41 AM
              What year is your PCM and engine/trans? Sorry if I missed it. I thought I had read somewhere that there were transitional PCMs that were OBDII that had the early OBDI connector. I can't find where I read that at the moment.
              Also, all OBDII connectors are the same, the wiring will change, but the connector itself if the same for all manufacturers.
               
            • ValiantOne

              ValiantOne FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

              Messages:
              1,113
              Likes Received:
              219
              Joined:
              Mar 20, 2008
              Location:
              Communist Maryland
              Local Time:
              9:41 AM
              Great thread. Will be going efi with my 5.9 eventually. Will be following this thread!
               
            1. This site uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
              By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.